Project/Area Number |
21791795
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Ohu University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMAI Riyoko Ohu University, 歯学部, 助教 (90367566)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 歯周病原性細菌 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 侵入 / Candida albicans / 歯周病 / 混合感染 / 細菌 / 真菌 / 歯学 |
Research Abstract |
Heat-killed Candida albicans (HKCA) and water-soluble mannoprotein-β-glucan complex from C. albicans (CAWS) did not up-regulate adhesion of Porphyromonas gingivalis to human gingival epithelial cells and gingival fibroblasts and expression of β1 integrin and ICAM-1, which are required for P.gingivalis invasion, on the cells. However, HKCA and CAWS promoted invasion of human gingival epithelial cells and gingival fibroblasts by P.gingivalis.