Analyses of Candida albicans gene encoding cell surface protein involved in its virulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYAMA Kazuko  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60408317)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsCandida albicans / 病原性 / 口腔カンジダ症
Research Abstract
Candida albicans possesses multiple determinants which contributeto its survival and virulence. One such factor is its ability to undergo a dimorphic shift,from growth as a yeast cell to hyphal growth in response changes in the host environment.The functional importance of C. albicans putative cell surface antigen, suggested to contribute to this organism’s fungal virulence and growth element acquisition ability, was investigated. The results suggest that cell surface antigen plays a role in the virulence of C. albicans and contributes to its dimorphism. It is also suggested to function as a growth element receptor on the cell surface of this microorganism.