Understanding of taste information processing by functional magnetic resonance imaging at 7 Tesla
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research Institution財団法人東京都医学研究機構 (2010)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2009)
Principal Investigator
KIDA Ikuhiro  財団法人東京都医学研究機構, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 研究員 (60374716)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords味覚 / ファンクショナルMRI / 脳機能 / マッピング / 脳循環 / 大脳味覚野 / 非対称 / 口腔生理学
Research Abstract
We performed blood oxygenation level-dependent (BOLD) functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) measurements at 7 Tesla in an animal system to clarify taste information processing, such as the process by which the gustatory cortex uses spatial codes in the cortical taste area to characterize taste information. We successfully observed BOLD signals during taste stimulation in the gustatory and somatosensory cortex. These signals were reproducible in identical trials in the same animal and in different animals. This is the first study that used BOLD fMRI to observe the process by which taste information is encoded in rodents. Furthermore, the BOLD signals in the insular cortex of both hemispheres were asymmetrical. This result suggests that activity in both hemispheres of the insular cortex should be considered to analyze taste processing. We think that BOLD fMRI of taste function in rodents will improve our understanding of taste information processing.