Recruitment of masseter motoneurons by the presumed spindle Ia inputs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hajime  Osaka University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (10432452)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口腔生理学 / 電気生理学 / 運動単位 / 序列動員 / 膜電位測定法 / 咬筋 / 咬合力
Research Abstract
Voltage-sensitive dye imaging revealed the recruitment of many MNs in the whole nucleus of masseter in response to repetitive stimulation at 100 Hz of the presumed spindle Ia inputs, which is visible in the slices that were obtained by cutting the brainstem at 15° tilted rostrally from the coronal plane. Illusion caused by vibration of primary sensory endings in human revealed a critical involvement of Ia inputs in regulating the orderly recruitment of masseter muscles.