Relationship between transcriptional activity and structure of tooth specific transcription factor Sp6 and identification of its interaction molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Keiko  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (20304537)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords転写因子 / SP6 / 機能ドメイン / 転写活性 / 細胞内局在 / 標的配列 / 活性-構造相関 / 相互作用分子 / Sp6 / 核移行シグナル
Research Abstract
Through the generation of SP6 inducible system, we found that SP6 is the short lived protein and degrades via ubiquitin-independent proteasome system. We further established inducible SP6 expression system and identified some candidate genes of SP6 target by microarray analysis. Furthermore, it is suggested that the full length of SP6 and its structure may be important to regulate the subcellular localization and transcriptional activity of SP6.