Regulation of posttranslational modification of water channel aquaporin-5 in the intracellular localization and trafficking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Takahiro  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (50447273)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアクアポリン / 翻訳後修飾 / リン酸化 / ユビキチン化 / 細胞内膜輸送 / 唾液腺 / アクアポリン5 / アクアポリン5(AQP5) / 細胞内輸送
Research Abstract
Two types of posttranslational modification (phosphorylation and ubiquitination) of water channel aquqaporin-5 (AQP5) were found in mouse salivary gland cells. AQP5 was transiently ubiquitinated and phosphorylated through the stimulation of intracellular Ca^<2+> signaling and the cAMP signaling, respectively. Our present study reveals that the posttranslational modifications of AQP5 are involved in the saliva secretion that is regulated by sympathetic and parasympathetic nervous systems.