Elucidation of hydrogen sulfide-producing mechanism by oral bacteria and searching for novel prophylactic drugs that prevent oral malodor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
KEZUKA Yuichiro  Iwate Medical University, 薬学部, 助教 (50397163)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口腔生化学 / 酵素 / 細菌 / 薬学 / 硫化水素 / 立体構造
Research Abstract
In this study, I focused on oral bacteria that highly produce hydrogen sulfide, a causative agent of oral malodor, and determined the structure of hydrogen sulfide-producing enzymes and their complex with a substrate analogue. We also succeeded to trap reaction intermediates. On the basis of structural information and/or enzymological data, conformational changes of enzyme during reaction and roles of amino acid residues at the active site were revealed. These results are quite important to descript their enzymatic reaction mechanisms and are expected to lead the search for novel prophylactic drugs that prevent oral malodor.