Molecular mechanisms of resistance to interferon-gamma in human oral squamous carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Keisuke  Yokohama City University, 医学部, 助教 (00323569)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口腔生化学 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / インターフェロン / 細胞周期 / Rb / サイクリン
Research Abstract
In this study, I examined the molecular mechanisms underlying the IFN-gamma dependent cell cycle arrest observed in human oral squamous cell carcinoma. I have previously revealed that IFN-gamma induced Rb activation results in cell cycle arrest. First, it is revealed that STAT1, a signal transducer of IFN-gamma mediate IFN-gamma dependent Rb activation. Second, it is revealed that there are several molecules that is up-regulated through IFN-gamma stimuli and which is observed up-stream of Rb activation.