Analysis of the pre-motorneurons in the suckling rhythm generating network using a neonatal mouse brainstem-spinal cord preparation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Kiyomi  Showa University, 歯学部, 助教 (00433798)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords吸啜 / 神経回路 / リズム形成 / マウス / 口腔生理学 / 顎運動
Research Abstract
Suckling movements play an important role to acquire the energy for living in the mammalians during postnatal period. The suckling movements are rhythmic movement evoked by tactile stimulation of the lip or the oral mucosa. It is known that the suckling rhythm is generated in neuronal networks in the brainstem, but kinds of interneurons involved in the neuronal networks are unclear. In the present study, we analyzed interneurons involved in the suckling rhythm generator using an isolated brainstem preparation from neonatal mice.