Development of CXCL14/BRAK-derived anti-tumour peptide in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
MAEHATA Yojiro  Kanagawa Dental College, 歯学部, 講師 (80410009)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯科薬理学 / 口腔癌 / CXCL14/BRAK / CXCL8/IL-8 / 血管新生抑制 / Drug Delivery System / 癌 / CXCL14 / BRAK / CXCL8 / IL-8
Research Abstract
BRAK, one of a non-ELR motif CXC chemokine, is also known as CXCL14. We previously reported that BRAK has a potent anti-tumor activity in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma cells (HNSCC), but the mechanism of action nor receptor for it is not known. In order to clarify the mechanism of tumor suppression by the BRAK we hypothesized that BRAK inhibits action of angiogenic cytokines such as IL-8 by directly binding to these cytokines. In the first year, we constructed FLAG-BRAK and FLAG-MOCK vectors and transfected these vectors into HSC-2 cells and obtained stably expressing these constructs, and named HSC-2/FRAG-BRAK, and HSC-2/FRAG-MOCK cells. Next year, in order to investigate binding capability of BRAK with these cytokines, we added recombinant proteins IL-8 or VEGF to the culture medium of HSC-2/FRAG-BRAK cells or HSC-2/FRAG-MOCK cells, and collected the culture medium. Following immunopurification of the culture medium, we investigated binding of BRAK with these cytokines and found that BRAK secreted into the culture medium bound with IL-8. Our results raise the possibility to develop angiogenesis inhibitory peptides by use of IL-8-binding peptides derived BRAK.