Role of a new cytokine IL-34 in occurrence of osteoclast precursors and their movement to bone.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMICHI Yuko  Matsumoto Dental University, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (20350829)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsIL-34 / M-CSF / 破骨細胞前駆細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 活性型ビタミンD / 活性型ビタミンD_3 / 加齢
Research Abstract
M-CSF and RANKL are essential cytokines for differentiation from macrophages into osteoclasts (OCs). IL-34 is a recently discovered ligand for M-CSF receptor (M-CSFR). Here we show that IL-34 is responsible for the distribution of OC precursors in spleen. On the other hand, M-CSF is responsible for the distribution in bone. We found that active vitamin D could induce OCgenesis in M-CSF-deficient op/op mice. Our previous study showed that active vitamin D enhanced in vivo OCgenesis through the upregulation of RANKL in bone. In present study, we unveiled new roles of active vitamin D in OCgenesis. Active vitamin D upregulates IL-34 expressions in splenic blood vessels and bone. That results in facilitating the mobilization of OC precursors from spleen to blood stream and subsequent their settlement to bone.