Elucidation of regulatory mechanism of bone metabolism by Wnts secreted from osteoclasts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Shunsuke  Matsumoto Dental University, 歯学部, 助教 (90434480)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / Wnt / カップリング / 細胞間情報伝達
Research Abstract
Bone is remodeled by osteoclastic bone resorption and osteoblastic bone formation. I hypothesized that some Wnts were involved in coupling between osteoblasts and osteoclasts. At first, I tried to demonstrate an Wnt secreted from osteoclasts stimulate bone formation activity of osteoblasts. But this trial was false. Second, I analyzed expression level of Wnt related genes in tibia from mice. I revealed that expression level of some Wnt related genes were changed age-dependently.