Next-generation method with electrophoresis in microRNA expression profiling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Toru  Asahi University, 歯学部, 助教 (10454266)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 変性剤濃度勾配ゲル電気泳動法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to establish a new method to analyze microRNAs (miRNAs) expression profile. In denaturing gradient gel electrophoresis DNA fragments of the same length but with different base-pair sequences can be separated. This method enables us to detect miRNAs including novel sequences and to distinguish single nucleotide difference among miRNAs. Then, I attempted to detect miRNAs showing specific expression pattern among multiple samples by this electrophoresis. This method distinguished tiny sequences variation successfully, suggesting that it is probable to detect miRNA variants.