Elucidation of neural substances processing palatability of hardness of food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Tomoko  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90448043)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords摂食行動 / ヒスタミン神経系 / 食物の硬さ / 嗜好性 / 食物嫌悪学習 / マイクロダイアリシス / 免疫組織化学染色 / 扁桃体中心核 / ヒスタミン / Fos / 免疫組織染色 / 嫌悪条件付け / ラット
Research Abstract
The effects of hardness and palatability of food on neuronal activation were studied using rats. A number of Fos-immunoreactive cells and the enhancement of histamine release were found in the central nucleus of amygdala in hard pellets-fed rats, but not in soft pellets-fed rats. When rats acquired a conditioned aversion to soft pellets, Fos expression and histamine release were increased during feeding. In addition, the microinjection of H_1-antagonist to the bilateral central nucleus of amygdala impaired the aversive response to soft pellets. These observations indicate that the amygdalar histaminergic system is involved in the modulation of palatability related to hardness of food.