Dynamic contrast-enhanced MR imaging in the evaluation of vascular malformations and application to treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KURIBAYASHI Ami  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00431932)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯科放射線診断学 / 血管奇形 / MRI / dynamic MRI / 頭頚部
Research Abstract
Twenty patients with vascular malformations of the head and neck who were examined by MRI were included in this study. Surgery was performed and histopathological diagnosis was obtained in all patients. On MRI examination, DCE-MRI was performed. Time of peak enhancement(T_peak) was determined from the time-signal intensity curves(TICs). MRI findings were then correlated with the histopathological type of vascular malformations. TThe high-flow lesion showed a rapid increase in TICs, whereas low-flow lesions showed a gradual increase. Our results indicate that DCE-MRI is useful in evaluating the flow characteristics of vascular malformations of the head and neck.