Development of algorithms to grant CT values in a cone-beam computed tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMOTO Hiroaki  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (30448112)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsMDCT / CBCT / CT値
Research Abstract
In this study, pixel values obtained from CBCT were lower than CT values from MDCT in the same imaging conditions. In addition, pixel values obtained from CBCT made significant differences by various tube voltages, tube currents, FOVs and positions of the subject in the FOV. These were thought to be due to a lack of calibration and to be due to the device-specific correction of X-ray scattering, the protrusion of the subject outside the FOV, the large cone angle, the beam hardening effects and the image construction algorithm in CBCT.