Analysis of p53-independent tumor surveillance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TOBIUME Kei  Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (40350037)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsがん / アポトーシス / p53
Research Abstract
To identify the apoptosis-regulating machinery in p53-defective cancer cell would benefit the better strategy for cancer treatment. Present study revealed bim-dependent apoptotic pathway could survey to eliminate p63-downlagurated dangerous cancer cells. The harmful activation of EMT-inducing factor snail was also monitored by the concomitant cellular p63 downregulation, however, snail could provoke another pathway to evade bim-mediated apoptosis, which suggested the acquisition of higher invasiveness requires second round of evasions both from p53-dependent and p53-independent tumor surveillances.