Diffusion neurography of facial nerve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Yoko  Nagasaki University, 病院, 助教 (90380857)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯科放射線診断学 / magnetic resonance imaging / MR neurography / 顔面神経 / 耳下腺 / 解剖 / 唾液腺 / 唾液腺歯科放射線診断 / 耳下腺腫瘍 / magetic resonance imaging / MR neuroraphy
Research Abstract
As a result of having tried the depiction of the facial nerve by several kinds of sequences with microscopy coil. By T1-weighted Fast Field Echo(T1FFE) and Balanced Turbo Field Echo (B-TFE) sequence and multi planar reformation image, we were able to depict intraparotid facial nerve.
We diagnosed the case with deep layer, when there was a parotid gland tumor inward from the most outside of the facial nerve, or the distance with the nerve was under minimum period of 0.5-mm or a tumor contacted with temporal bone in T1FFE and Balanced TFE sequence (Direct identification method). With Direct identification method, Sencitivity, Specificity, Accuracy showed 71.4%, 88.0%, 80.0%. In this study, it was suggested that Direct identification method using T1FFE and Balanced TFE is useful to determine parotid gland tumor exists in deep layer or not.