Identification of drug-metabolizing enzymes associated with human tongue carcinogenesis using genetic polymorphisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Masato  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (70381184)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords舌癌 / 薬物代謝酵素 / 遺伝子多型
Research Abstract
We have recently reported that a genetic polymorphism of the type II detoxifying enzyme NQO1 may be a major determinant of the susceptibility of rats to oral squamous-cell carcinoma(OSCC) induced by 4-nitroquinoline 1-oxide(4NQO). To test whether this is also the case in human OSCC, polymorphisms of NQO1, CYP1A1 and GSTP1 were examined in a population-based case-control study. In NQO1 and CYP1A1, the homozygous-variant type was much less common among the subjects in the control group than it was among the OSCC cases. Alternatively, GSTP1 have not yet been completely characterised.