Tri-functional antibody to OSCC and complement regulatory proteins
Project/Area Number |
21791828
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Masaki Nagoya City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (30440936)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 口腔癌 / 抗体 / 免疫療法 / 補体 |
Research Abstract |
We have studied the anti-tumor activities of an anti-MUC1 antibody with oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC). We hypothesized the inhibition of complement regulatory proteins (CRPs) could enhance anti-tumor activity. Therefore, that reversing the effects of complement regulatory proteins expressed on a tumor cell surface will allow more effective immune-mediated clearance of tumor cells and improve prospects for successful immunotherapy. When the complement-dependent cytotoxicity was compared treatment with both an anti-MUC1 mAb and inhibiting mAbs of CD55 or CD59 to an anti-MUC1 mAb alone, a 2- to 3-fold increase in C-dependent cell lysis was observed, respectively. It was also proposed to produce the tri-functional antibodies recognized both MUC1 and CRPs. We done to produce the expression vectors of tri-functional antibodies.