Research for developing drug to inhibit malignant melanoma bone metastasis by targeting Wnt5a signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAGIYA Tadayoshi  Iwate Medical University, 歯学部, 助教 (30405774)
Research Collaborator ANDO Yoshinori  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40583662)
FUJIMURA Akira  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80173459)
TAIRA Masayuki  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60179398)
FUJIWARA Naoki  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20190100)
ISHIZEKI Kiyoto  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50057775)
HARADA Hidemitsu  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70271210)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords破骨細胞 / microRNA / マイクロアレイ / 癌 / シグナル伝達 / 歯学 / 病理学 / 発現抑制
Research Abstract
Many osteoclasts are formed and resorb bone, in malignant melanoma metastasizing. Then we investigated expression profiling of microRNAs during osteoclast differentiation. During osteoclast formation stimulated by RANKL, which induces osteoclast differentiation, 52 mature microRNAs varied more than twofold between untreated cells and RANKL treated cells. We observed the time-dependent down-regulation of the microRNAs miR-223 and miR-342-3p during osteoclastogenesis. By contrast, the levels of miR-210 and miR-378 increased. It suggests that many microRNAs play roles in osteoclast differentiation.