Effects of Candida dimorphism on denture resin base adhesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MAYAHARA Mitsuori  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30384184)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔カンジダ症 / 義歯性口内炎 / 義歯表面性状 / 口腔内環境 / カンジダ / 義歯 / 舌痛症 / 補綴物 / SEM
Research Abstract
The existence of Candida-associated conditions such as denture stomatitis has long been known. Recent evidence, however, has also confirmed BMS to be a Candida-associated condition. Our results showed that proliferative suppression of Mycelial-Type C. albicans was the regimen that was effective for a Candida-related disease. As for the patients, it is recommended after existing candida removal treatment that we conduct intraoral cleaning every 9-12 hour. As for this discovery, the chronic Candida-related disease patients find the route that can control disease in the patient as well as existing pharmacotherapy and physical coping.