Continual Gram-negative bacterial challenge accelerates stroke onset SHRSP rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAWATO Takayuki  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50386075)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳卒中 / 歯周病 / 慢性感染症 / 酸化ストレス / 食塩 / 高脂肪食 / 血圧 / P.gingivalis
Research Abstract
This study examined the effects of continual Gram-negative bacterial challenge on stroke onset. Stroke onset occurred significantly earlier in Stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rats(SHRSP) injected with a bacterial cell suspension of Gram-negative rods or lipopolysaccharides, as compared to uninjected controls. Paralysis of the hindlimb, piloerection, hypokinesis, and hyperkinesis were observed in lipopolysaccharide-injected SHRSP but not in uninjected controls during stroke onset. The serum levels of NOx, TBARS, and 8-OHdG increased in lipopolysaccharide-injected SHRSP. These results suggest that continual Gram-negative bacterial challenge induces accelerated stroke onset in SHRSP, probably caused by oxidative stress responses derived from lipopolysaccharides.