Analysis for the mechanisms of NK cell invasion into the connective tissue which is elucidate for mechanism of inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hiroshi  Osaka Dental University, 歯学部, 講師 (10330143)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsNK細胞 / MMP / ケモカイン
Research Abstract
Natural killer (NK) cells play a key role in inflammation and tumor regression through their ability to migrate into tissues. CXCL12 is a chemokine that promotes lymphocyte invasion and migration into tissues. However, the mechanism for this process remains incompletely understood. In this study, we show that CXCL12 significantly enhanced NK cell invasion into type I collagen and increase the production of matrix metalloproteinase- 1 (MMP-1). Confocal immunofluorescence studies show that MMP-1 colocalized on NK cell surface that was stimulated by CXCL12.