Shh signaling is related to Bmp signaling in ameloblast differentiation and tooth reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Satomi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (40451918)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWASHIMA Nobuyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60272605)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯の発生 / エナメル芽細胞 / Sonic hedgehog / Gli / Bone morphogenetic protein / Smad / Wnt / 歯の再生 / BMP / Bmp / クロストーク
Research Abstract
Tooth development is regulated by various intercellular signaling molecules, such as sonic hedgehog (Shh), bone morphogenetic proteins (BMPs), Wnts and fibloblasts growth factors. These molecules are also essential for ameloblast differentiation. We reported that Shh signaling was indispensable for ameloblast development. In ameloblast, Shh, BMPs and Wnts expressions are observed in their early stage of development, along with their receptor molecules. These observations suggest the involvement of Shh, BMPs and Wnts signaling in the differentiation of ameloblasts. We revealed that Shh induced the expression of BMPs and Wnts, suggesting that Shh may play a central role to activate the signaling network in ameloblasts.