Optical diagnosis method for dental pulp viability based on the blood oxygen saturation using short wavelength LED
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAKINO Satoko  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 医員 (30516307)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUURA Yuji  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 教授 (10241530)
OHUCHI Katsuhiro  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 臨床工学科, 准教授 (20322084)
MIWA Zenzo  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30157705)
Research Collaborator KUSHIBIKI Shinya  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 大学院生
SUNADA Takahiro  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯髄診断 / 外傷歯 / 歯髄炎 / 透過型光電脈波法 / 歯髄血液 / 酸素飽和度 / パルスオキシメトリ / 透過型光電脈波 / パルスオキシメトリー / 非等吸収波長
Research Abstract
Assessment for the dental pulp vitality is a crucial diagnostic procedure for the dental treatment. As the vascular supply is the most accurate determinant for assessing pulp vitality, we have developed the Transmitted-light Plethysmography(TLP) system with 525nm LED to detect microcirculatory changes in the pulp tissues. In this study, we focused on the pulpal blood oxygen levels(SO_2) as additional information for pulp viability in relation to pulpal inflammation, and attempted to establish the basic theory by in vitro study. The oxygenated and deoxygenated human blood was circulated through the extracted human upper incisors to simulate the tooth plethysmogram. For computation of SO_2, the amplitudes of pulse waves(V_<p-p>) and transmitted light intensity(V_t) were measured using three LEDs with peak emission wavelength at 470nm, 525nm and 590nm. Results indicated ratio ofφ(ln(V_<p-p>/V_t)) computed by 470 and 590nm, 525 and 590nm showed linear relationship with actual SO_2.