Study on bactericidal effect induced by laser beam irradiation by using a reaction mediator of TiO_2 powder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
FURUMOTO Tatsuaki  Kanazawa University, 機械工学系, 講師 (60432134)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsNd:YAGレーザ / 二酸化チタン粉末 / レーザ誘起衝撃応力 / Er:YAGレーザ / 細菌 / 殺菌効果発現 / レーザー光 / 酸化チタン / 殺菌 / 温度計測 / 衝撃応力
Research Abstract
This study deals with temperature measurement of enamel surface of the human tooth during cavity preparation by the irradiation of Er : YAG laser beam. Surface temperature is measured using a three-color pyrometer and the influence of laser condition is investigated. Additionally, the dynamic stress induced in extracted human enamel by irradiation with Nd : YAG laser beam is measured. Moreover, the bactericidal effects of Nd : YAG laser by using a reaction mediator of TiO_2 are described. As a result, the surface temperature during Er : YAG laser irradiation ranges from 220 to 410℃ depending on the laser energy density and it is considerably lower than the melting point of human enamel. The induced dynamic stress was related to the volume of prepared cavity. The sterilization of bacteria might be caused by the mechanical effects induced by a laser beam irradiation.