Characterization of stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth (SHED) for mineralized tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Sayaka  Nagoya University, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40437033)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords再生医療 / 歯髄 / 乳歯 / 幹細胞 / 組織工学
Research Abstract
Stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth (SHED) have been identified as a novel population of stem cells. In this study, we focused on the characterization and possibility of mineralized tissue regeneration using SHED. These results suggested that SHED possesses adequate osteogenic/odontogenic capacity and is able to provide enough number of cells for clinical application easily because of high proliferation capacity. SHED that is generally discarded as medical waste and can be obtained without any invasion could be useful cell source for mineralized tissue formation.