Development of an effective cleaning device in dental unit waterline biofilm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YABUNE Toshiaki  Osaka University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (90423144)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯学 / 細菌 / バイオフィルム / デンタルユニット / 管路洗浄 / 給水系 / 酸化水 / 金属腐食
Research Abstract
It has been a matter that biofilm formation was observed inside of the tube in dental unit waterline, and that contaminated water by bacterium biofilm was released in dental treatment. Therefore, we made a prototype of cleaning device equipped with cleaning by sodium hypochlorite and flushing in dental unit waterline, and examined the effect of this device to prevent dental unit waterline contamination. The number of bacteria discharged from the unit equipped with this device was decreased and no biofilm formation was observed inside of the tube during 6 months after installation.