Project/Area Number |
21791857
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Kyushu Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
YANO Junya Kyushu Dental College, 歯学部, 助教 (00347676)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 歯内療法学 / 半導体レーザー / 歯髄保護療法 / 歯髄保存療法 |
Research Abstract |
I investigated the influence of resin composite to the response of low-power semiconductor laser irradiation on dental pulp cells. I examined the in vitro effects of resin components on dental pulp cells and odontoblasts in cell after the semiconductor laser irradiation. Resin component under consideration has been used as a base resin in a number of resin composites using a Bis-GMA. Panasonic P-Laser was used as a power adjustable semiconductor laser. The maximum laser output were limited to not causing cell death rat odontoblast-like cell lines we established cell lines and cultured human dental pulp. Setting of the laser output is done and the findings so far come to our research team, in reference to what has been reported in other papers, the conditioned mind to adapt clinical practice in performed. As a result, the energy density was shown to be optimal 12J/cm^2 output. If the energy density 12J/cm^2 irradiated cells before and after the semiconductor laser is a characteristic increase in cell proliferation was not detected initially expected. Need to be reviewed to reflect the exposure conditions effective laser action. After setting the laser irradiation conditions, will conduct the following experiment was originally planned. 1) Adjusted to several levels in the cell culture period of time after the addition of Bis-GMA, and confirmed by flow cytometry cell cycle differences in the degree of laser output. 2) Differences in cell proliferation measured by BrdU incorporation into DNA of confirmed. 3) Performance measurement and the difference between calcification and alkaline phosphatase activity evaluated by von Kossa staining. 4) Changes in nuclear morphology of Hoechst staining, cell morphology changes were observed by electron microscopy.