Establishment of Dentin-Pulp Complex Regeneration with
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
MOROTOMI Takahiko  Fukuoka Dental College, 歯学部, 講師 (10347677)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords再生療法 / 象牙質-歯髄複合体 / FGF-2 / BMP / ヒアルロン酸 / 熱刺激 / 断髄 / 虚血 / BMPs / 熱耐性 / BMP-2
Research Abstract
Dental pulp is sometimes insulted by various stimuli such as caries progression and fracture. These stimulus often induce irreversible damages of the dental pulp, and the pulp is removed by dentist. Teeth without vital pulp lost defensive abilities. Therefore, pulp regeneration therapy is important to overcome the limitations of conventional therapy. In the present study, we aimed the establishment of the dental pulp regeneration therapy. Our results showed the utilities of growth factors such as FGF-2 and BMP-2, and hyaluronic acid for regeneration of dental pulp and dentin.