Study of pulp capping model for dentin regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
HANDA Keisuke  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40433429)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords修復象牙質 / 直接覆髄法 / 高周波ラジオ波メス / 水酸化カルシウム製剤 / 象牙質再生 / 細胞増殖因子 / 象牙質 / 再生 / 細胞不死化
Research Abstract
To evaluate the hemostasis and reparative dentin induction by the high frequency radio wave generator, we made exposed pulp artificially in maxillary first molar in rat. Compared the cotton pellet moisture with Sodium hypochloride by gentle pressure with high frequency radio wave generator, high frequency radio wave produced reparative dentin having high quality. And also we tried to examine the effect to the reparative dentin formation exposure by using K files. Pulp expanded by No.30 K file has showed good quality of reparative dentin formation, however by over No.50 K file was formed low quality reparative dentin formation with tunnel like defect. In these results, indicated that the hemostasis condition or exposure area can affect to the dentin regeneration and inflammation of the pulp.