Investigation on the relationship between sleep bruxism and myofascial pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Taro  Hokkaido University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (80346452)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords顎関節症 / 咀嚼筋 / 血流 / ブラキシズム
Research Abstract
This study investigated the changes of kinematics of blood oxygenation in masseter muscle during sleep bruxism. The results showed that oxygenated hemoglobin and total hemoglobin decreased during mixture of phasic and tonic masseter muscle activity during sleep bruxism. Deoxygenated hemoglobin did not change during the mixed masseter muscle activity. The oxygenated situation was increased after the mixture of masseter muscle activity.