The influence of immediate loading on bone around titanium implants with different surface topographies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Naoko  Tohoku University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (80510015)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords早期荷重 / インプラント表面性状 / 骨結合
Research Abstract
To examine the interactive effects of mechanical loading and titanium surface topography on bone formation around immediately loaded implants, bone with loaded soomth(Sm) and acid-etched (AE) implants in rats were scanned by micro-CT system and removable torque test was performed. The loaded AE implants showed significantly decreased in bone mineral density of cortical bone at week 4 and contact surface area between cortical bone and the implant at week 2 compared to those for unloaded AE implants. The removable torque values for loaded Sm implants at week 1 was significantly lower than that for unloaded Sm implants although the loading didn't affect the biomechanical strength for AE implants. These suggested that different surface topography differently affected bone responses around immediately loaded implants.