Investigation of mechanical stress and bone metabolism based on FEA and CT image analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMITSU Ryuji  Tohoku University, 病院, 医員 (00508921)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯科補綴学一般 / インプラント / FEA / メカノバイオロジー / 骨代謝反応
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to development of implant treatment in clinical situation. In this study, we were concerned with a biomechanical relation between implant and peri-implant bone under the mastication. It is concluded that changing implant direction reduced the stress in the peri-implant bone. The result of this study is informative to the implant treatment for each case.