Project/Area Number |
21791880
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
KANAZAWA Manabu Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (80431922)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 有床義歯補綴学 / インプラントオーバーデンチャー / 無歯顎 / 即時荷重 / サージカルガイド |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this study is to evaluate the survival rate of implants and treatment outcomes of mandibular two-implant overdentures (2-IOD) with immediate loading following computer-assisted virtual treatment planning and flapless surgery. Two implants were lost among 30 implants. The other 28 implants have a functional role, and the functional evaluation results in good scores.