Development of the system for training of clinical"practical"skills in dental education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TSURUTA Jun  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (70345304)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯科補綴学一般 / 教育手法研究 / 歯科医学教育 / 教育手法 / 臨床実技 / ケースシナリオ / 歯科治療
Research Abstract
We developed a new education method to learn the flow of treatment in a dental clinic. Dental equipments (Chair unit, light etc..) were set in a research room and a monitoring system was set in the other room to record the performance of dental students during treatment on a mannequin. This new system and a new education program which includes conversation with a mannequin (monitor) will be a new method to learn how to treat a patient in real setting before starting real patients.