Evaluation of the speech and quality of life at the rehabilitated stages in maxillofacial patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MURASE Mai  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (60507771)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords顎顔面補綴 / 発音機能検査 / Quality of life / 顎顔面補綴患者 / 発音機能評価 / Quality of Life
Research Abstract
The purpose of this prospective study was to investigate the speech outcome and the changes of the quality of life in maxillectomy patients at the presurgical stage, postsurgical stage with immediate surgical obturator and postsurgical stage with definitive obturator. It was suggested that the immediate surgical obturator be able to recover patient's speech at the definitive obturator and also the preoperative condition level. It was found that there were a difference in the scores of the QOL by a stage of the recovery and it was also found that the ways of change of the QOL scores were different by each stage.