The establishment of the interdisciplinary diagnostic system for head and neck ache patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KON Hruka  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (40447636)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords頭頸部痛 / 顎関節症 / 頭部運動
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to detect significant differences between temporomandibular disorder and other head and neck discomfort in patients in order to more clearly diagnose and describe these diseases. In our results, during the first mandibular opening cycle, head movement in the TMD group with DDWR (patients showing disc displacement with reduction) preceded mandibular movement by a more significant margin than the control group (Cranio 2012, 272-279). Other studies have shown that in patients with whiplash-associated disorders, head movements were delayed in relation to mandibular movements during first opening cycle. These might be useful in differentiating between TMD symptoms and those of other head neck ache problems. Moreover, the distribution of head movement rotational centers in TMD patient tended to differ from that of the control group.