Influence of taste and flavor on the circulation response during chewing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine (2010)
Osaka University (2009)
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Yoko  Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 助教 (60432457)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳循環 / 脳血流 / 咀嚼 / 心拍血圧ゆらぎ解析 / 循環 / 血圧ゆらぎ / 心拍ゆらぎ / 味と香り / 体循環 / 自律神経活動 / 情動
Research Abstract
A number of studies have been made about relationship between the systemic health condition and the restoration or maintenance of stomatognathic functions not only in dental filed but also in others, but none of them investigated in detail how the emotions such as "tasty" caused during chewing influence on the cerebral and systemic circulation. In the research for application, with a view to investigate the influence of taste and flavor on the circulation response during chewing, we simultaneously measured the cerebral circulation, the systemic circulation and Autonomic nervous activity during chewing of subject foods with different taste and flavor. During the research period, we conducted experiments using six types of gum with different taste and flavor, and we found that the cerebral and systemic circulation increased most when subjects chewed foods with both taste and flavor. The Cardiac sympathetic nerve also increased most when the subjects chewed foods with taste and flavor, but the blood vessel nerve activity did not increase significantly. There was a correlation between change in the cerebral circulation and the results of organoleptic evaluation on taste and flavor, and it was suggested that the change in emotion during chewing may affect the circulation response.