Association between masticatory muscle, autonomic and cortical activity during sleep in animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KATO Takafumi  Osaka University, 歯学研究科, 講師 (50367520)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords睡眠 / 咀嚼筋活動 / ブラキシズム / 律神経活動 / マイクロアローザル / ノンレム睡眠 / 大脳皮質 / 阻嚼筋活動 / 自律神経活動 / 三叉神経運動前ニューロン / α2アゴニスト / α2アビニスト
Research Abstract
Jaw muscle activities were associated with autonomic and cortical activation during NREM sleep. This association seems preserved when autonomic activity was pharmacologically suppressed. Cortical areas related to jaw motor control projected to the brainstem neurons such as trigeminal premotoneurons. Arousal activity such as c ortical and autonomic activations can be related to the genesis of jaw motor activity that might be further modulated under the influences of cortical descending inputs during NREM sleep.