Nuerophysical analysis about nausea and vomiting-Function of hyperpolarization activated cation channel-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Naoki  Okayama University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70534519)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords延髄最後野 / 過分極作動性カチオンチャネル / 塩酸セビメリン / 嘔吐 / パッチクランプ法 / ラット / 悪心・嘔吐 / パッチクランプ / 神経生理学的解析
Research Abstract
Hyperpolarization-activated cation channel (Ih channel) acts as the pacemaker in the central nervous system, and the functional role of Ih channel in the area postrema (AP) has not been fully understood. So the aim of this study was to elucidate the electrophysiological role of Ih channel, the activation for cevimeline in AP and the mechanism of nausea and vomiting. This study suggests that AP neurons may contribute to the cevimeline-induced nausea and vomiting.