The construction of the explanatory model regarding the occlusal dysesthesia from the viewpoint of the periodontal sensation.
Project/Area Number |
21791897
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
OKI Kazuhiro Okayama University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00346454)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 咬合 / 歯根膜感覚 / 感覚閾値 |
Research Abstract |
Knowledge regarding the occlusal perception that whether or not the perception shows the abnormality and the abnormality is observed in the limited region can contribute to the diagnosis of the occlusal dysesthesia. In the present study, the periodontal sensation was assumed to be more insensitive than the sensitivity of the skin under psychological and mechanical stress. Therefore the perceptual threshold of the somatosensory in different region could show the different response under stressful situation.