A research and development of novel low-cytotoxic oral self-care methods for the patients who use denture adhesives.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Kae  Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60432663)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口腔ケア / 義歯洗浄剤 / 洗口剤
Research Abstract
We first analyzed antimicrobial activity of ten kinds of commercial denture cleaner against Candida albicans by disk method. We examined eight kinds of home-care cleaners and two kinds of professional cleaners in this experimentation. Antimicrobial activity of every home-care cleaner was effective enough for clinical usage although it was lower than that of professional cleaners.
Moreover, we investigate removal activities of cream-type dental adhesives in five kinds of home care cleaners by soaping method. Removal effect in almost all of the cleaning agents was larger than purified water when soaking it for more than eighteen hours. However, we clinically use denture cleaner solution for less than twelve hours, so further studies are needed for the development of new denture cleaner which could remove denture adhesive more effectively.