Research of new biomarker of implantitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Daisuke  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (90432749)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯科補綴学一般 / インプラント周囲炎 / 滲出液 / IF-γ / PGE2 / γ-GTP / ELISA / IL-1 / ELISA法
Research Abstract
In patients of implantitis and periodontitis, protein levels of gingival crevicular fluid of gamma-glutamyltransferase, PGE2, IL-1, Calprotectin was upregulated. Also no significant differences were observed in both patients with implantitis and periodontits patients. It has been thought that gamma-glutamyltransferase, PGE2, IL-1, and Calprotectin can be biomarkers of patients with implantitis.