The development of implant using piezoelectric effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAITO Yoshihito  The University of Tokushima, 病院, 助教 (20509773)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯学 / 生体材料 / チタン / 表面改質 / インプラント / 圧電効果
Research Abstract
Dental implant is important options in dentistry. But bone connection at early stage is desired. Then, we tried to arrange the piezo-electric device on the titanium surface, early of the around bone connection acquisition with self generating. Firstly, we experimented fundamentally, the repeated load experiment in the system which imitates the appraisal, and occlusion of formation condition of the piezo-electric device of the titanium surface it did. As a phenomenon, early precipitation of the apatite was really verified on the titanium surface.