Is implant-supported-fixed prosthesis related to the recurrence of sleep bruxism in the complete edentulous patient?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUWATSURU Rika  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (20325567)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsブラキシズム / インプラント / 無歯顎患者 / 補綴装置 / 筋電図 / 無歯顎者
Research Abstract
This study verified whether implant-supported-fixed prosthesis was related to the recurrence of the sleep bruxism in the edentulous patient who had history of sleep bruxism. The sleep bruxism activity before implant treatment was low as compared with the normal dentition with sleep bruxism, due to measured the complete edentulous patients who removed the denture.
Although the statistical result of sleep bruxism activities were not obtained before and after the prosthetic treatment, the recurrence of sleep bruxism was suspected after the treatment with the implant-supported-fixed prosthesis.