Project/Area Number |
21791909
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
ODATSU Tetsurou Nagasaki University, 病院, 助教 (70513167)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 冠橋義歯補綴学 / オールセラミック / 歯学 / アルミナ / ジルコニア / 連結材 / オールセラミックス |
Research Abstract |
This study was to develop the methods of jointing ceramic core materials made from alumina and zirconia. The jointing strength of composite ceramic made from alumina and zirconia was increased as high as joint-free control group, using the jointing material supplemented a trace amount of magnesium oxide. At the Scanning Electron Microscope observation, a number of micro-pores and the pore size was decreased in magnesium oxide supplemented group. But in terms of partially stabilized zirconia ceramic, agglomerated particles were formed and zirconia grains were not dispersed, in spite of changing the additive amount of magnesium oxide, pH conditions and sintering schedules. As a result, micro pores were formed in the structure and jointing strength became a significantly lower.