Development of zirconia complex for metal free restoration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KONO Hiroshi  Kagoshima University, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (20507165)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BAN Seiji  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (10159105)
MIYAMOTO Motoharu  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50452941)
YAMASHITA Daisuke  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 医員 (80550053)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsジルコニア / メタルフリー
Research Abstract
For zirconia (Y-TZP), even if the time of autoclave processing of sintering temperature at 1350 ℃ increased, the transformation to monoclinic was not observed. Above 1450 ℃, the increase in monoclinic content was observed with the increase in processing time. Moreover, as for Y-TZP sintered above 1450 ℃, the tendency for the Vickers hardness after autoclaving to decrease was observed. The influence of sintering temperature was very greater in Y-TZP than in the result of this research, and when sintering temperature became high, it became clear that it became easy to produce low-temperature degradation by autoclaving.