Development of new bonding system of dental zirconia ceramics under regulated nano-scale interface
Project/Area Number |
21791912
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Hideo Kagoshima University, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40507125)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 接着歯学 / 歯科用ジルコニア / 表面改質 / オートクレーブ処理 / 接着性レジンセメント / ジルコニア / 接着耐久性 / 冷熱サイクル試験 / オートクレーブ / せん断接着強さ / X線光電子分光分析装置 / リン酸エステルモノマー |
Research Abstract |
The bonding strengths stored in the autoclave were higher compared with dried after autoclave treatment. XPS revealed that hydroxide or H_2O adsorbed on the outermost layer of the zirconia after autoclave treatment. It is extrapolated that adsorbed hydroxide enhanced the bonding reaction between zirconia and resin cement.